محرك خارجي
muḥarrik khārijī
external drive
Difficulty Level
Description
محرك خارجي (muḥarrik khārijī) is a compound noun referring to an external drive or external hard drive—a portable data storage device that connects to a computer via USB or other interface. This modern technology term combines محرك (drive/motor) with خارجي (external/outer), and is essential vocabulary for anyone discussing computers and digital storage in Arabic.
Learn Arabic with our structured curriculum
Worksheets, games, and lesson plans for Years 1-11
Word of the Day
Get a new Arabic word delivered to your inbox every day — with pronunciation, meaning, and cultural context.
Example Sentences
أنا أحفظ جميع ملفاتي المهمة على محرك خارجي.
Anā aḥfaẓ jamī' milaffātī al-muhimma 'alā muḥarrik khārijī.
I save all my important files on an external drive.
هل تملك محرك خارجي لنسخ البيانات احتياطياً؟
Hal tamlak muḥarrik khārijī li-naskh al-bayānāt iḥtiyāṭiyyan?
Do you have an external drive for backing up data?
يمكنك توصيل محرك خارجي بجهازك عبر منفذ USB.
Yumkin-uk tawṣīl muḥarrik khārijī bi-jihāz-ak 'abra manfadh USB.
You can connect an external drive to your device through a USB port.
محرك خارجي بسعة تيرابايت واحد كافٍ لمعظم الاحتياجات.
Muḥarrik khārijī bi-sa'a tiyrābāyt wāḥid kāfin li-mu'ẓam al-iḥtiyājāt.
An external drive with a capacity of one terabyte is sufficient for most needs.
شعرت بالقلق عندما فقدت محرك خارجي يحتوي على مشاريعي.
Sha'art bi-al-qalaq 'indamā faqadt muḥarrik khārijī yaḥtawī 'alā mashārī'ī.
I was worried when I lost an external drive containing my projects.
Synonyms
Antonyms
Related Words
Cultural Notes
In the Arab world, as technology has become increasingly important in both professional and educational settings, Arabic terms for computer components have been standardized. The term محرك خارجي has become widely used across Arabic-speaking countries for external storage devices. This vocabulary is particularly relevant in corporate environments, educational institutions, and among tech-savvy populations who frequently handle digital data.
Usage Tips
Remember that محرك خارجي is a compound noun where both words work together—محرك means 'drive' and خارجي means 'external.' In modern Arabic, this term is used similarly to English, often without translation, though some prefer more descriptive alternatives. When discussing storage capacity, pair this term with words like سعة (capacity), تيرابايت (terabyte), or جيجابايت (gigabyte).
Understanding محرك خارجي (External Drive)
Definition and Meaning
محرك خارجي (muḥarrik khārijī) is a modern Arabic technical term that refers to an external drive or external hard drive—a portable data storage device used to store, backup, and transfer digital files. The term is compound, combining محرك (muḥarrik, meaning "drive" or "motor") with خارجي (khārijī, meaning "external" or "outer").
In contemporary Arabic usage, particularly in technology and business contexts across the Arab world, this term has become standardized for referring to external storage devices that connect to computers and other digital devices.
Components of the Term
محرك (muḥarrik): Originally meaning "motor" or "engine," this word has been adapted in modern Arabic to refer to digital drives and storage devices. It's commonly used in compound technical terms related to computing.
خارجي (khārijī): An adjective meaning "external," "outer," or "outside." When paired with محرك, it specifically indicates that the drive is external to the main computer system.
Usage in Modern Arabic
The term محرك خارجي is widely used in professional, educational, and personal contexts throughout Arabic-speaking regions. It appears in technical documentation, business communications, and everyday conversations about computing. Arabic speakers use this term interchangeably with longer descriptive phrases such as وحدة تخزين خارجية (external storage unit) or قرص صلب خارجي (external hard disk).
When discussing external drives, Arabic speakers often specify storage capacity using international standards: تيرابايت (terabyte) or جيجابايت (gigabyte). Example: "محرك خارجي بسعة تيرابايت واحد" (an external drive with a one-terabyte capacity).
Common Applications
External drives are discussed in Arabic in several contexts:
Data Backup: النسخ الاحتياطي (backup) is one of the most common uses. Arabic speakers frequently refer to making backups on external drives: "نسخ احتياطي على محرك خارجي"
File Transfer: External drives are used for transferring large files between computers: "نقل الملفات عبر محرك خارجي"
Portable Storage: The portability aspect is often emphasized: "محرك خارجي محمول" (portable external drive)
Professional Use: In businesses and educational institutions, external drives are essential for data management and secure storage.
Related Terminology
When learning about محرك خارجي, it's helpful to know related terms:
- محرك داخلي (internal drive): The opposite term, referring to drives built into computers
- منفذ USB (USB port): The connection point for external drives
- البيانات (data): What is stored on the drive
- التخزين (storage): The general concept of data storage
- السعة (capacity): The amount of data the drive can hold
Grammar and Linguistic Notes
As a compound noun, محرك خارجي functions as a single unit when used in sentences. The adjective خارجي agrees with the masculine noun محرك. When making it plural or feminine (if referring to a female user's drive in context), both components may adjust, though in technical contexts, the term often remains unchanged.
Example sentences:
- Singular: "محرك خارجي واحد" (one external drive)
- Plural: "محركات خارجية" (external drives)
Cultural Context
The adoption of محرك خارجي reflects the broader integration of technology into Arab societies. As businesses modernize and digital literacy increases, standardized Arabic technical vocabulary has become crucial. This term is recognized and used across all major Arabic-speaking countries, from the Gulf states to North Africa, demonstrating the universalization of technology terminology.
In educational settings, students learning computer science or information technology in Arabic-speaking universities will encounter this term regularly. Similarly, professionals in IT, business, and creative fields use it as standard vocabulary.
Practical Usage Tips
When using محرك خارجي in Arabic conversation or writing, remember:
Context Matters: In formal technical writing, you may see longer forms like وحدة التخزين الخارجية, while in casual conversation, محرك خارجي is standard.
Paired with Verbs: Common verbs used with this term include:
- توصيل (to connect): "توصيل محرك خارجي"
- نسخ (to copy/backup): "نسخ على محرك خارجي"
- فقدان (to lose): "فقدت محرك خارجي"
Capacity Specifications: Always specify storage capacity when precision is needed: "محرك خارجي بسعة 2 تيرابايت"
Conclusion
محرك خارجي is essential vocabulary for anyone learning Arabic in a modern context, particularly those interested in technology, business, or digital communications. Understanding this term and its related vocabulary enables more effective communication in Arabic about data storage, technology infrastructure, and digital workflows. As technology continues to advance, this terminology will remain fundamental to Arabic-language technical discussions.