al-hizb al-hākim
ruling party
Al-hizb al-hākim (الحزب الحاكم) is a political term referring to the ruling party or governing party in a country. It denotes the political party that holds executive power and controls the government, typically led by a president or prime minister. This term is commonly used in Arabic political discourse and media to discuss government composition and political authority.
Worksheets, games, and lesson plans for Years 1-11
Get a new Arabic word delivered to your inbox every day — with pronunciation, meaning, and cultural context.
الحزب الحاكم يسيطر على أكثرية المقاعد في البرلمان.
Al-hizb al-hākim yasīṭiru ʿalā aktharyat al-maqāʿid fī al-barlmān.
The ruling party controls the majority of seats in parliament.
انتقد المعارضة سياسات الحزب الحاكم في اجتماع البرلمان أمس.
Intaqada al-muʿāraḍa siyāsāt al-hizb al-hākim fī ijtimāʿ al-barlmān ams.
The opposition criticized the ruling party's policies at yesterday's parliament meeting.
يتوقع المحللون فوز الحزب الحاكم بالانتخابات القادمة.
Yatawaqaʿ al-muḥallilūn fawz al-hizb al-hākim bi-al-intikhabāt al-qādima.
Analysts expect the ruling party to win the upcoming elections.
أعلن الحزب الحاكم عن برنامجه الانتخابي الجديد.
Aʿlana al-hizb al-hākim ʿan barnāmijihi al-intikhabī al-jadīd.
The ruling party announced its new electoral program.
الحزب الحاكم يواجه تحديات اقتصادية كبيرة.
Al-hizb al-hākim yuwājih taḥaddiyāt iqtiṣādiyya kabīra.
The ruling party faces significant economic challenges.
The concept of a ruling party is central to modern Arabic political discussion, particularly in countries with multi-party democratic systems and constitutional monarchies. Arabic news media frequently uses this term when discussing government policies, political decisions, and electoral outcomes. Understanding this terminology is essential for comprehending contemporary Middle Eastern and North African politics.
This is a formal political term best used in news, academic, or official contexts. It always appears as a definite noun phrase (with the article 'al-') and is frequently paired with verbs related to governance, legislation, and electoral processes. Remember that 'hākim' (حاكم) means 'ruling' or 'governing,' so the phrase literally translates as 'the ruling party,' not simply 'the party.'
Al-hizb al-hākim (الحزب الحاكم) is an Arabic political term that literally translates to "the ruling party" or "the governing party." This phrase consists of two primary components: "al-hizb" (الحزب), meaning "the party," and "al-hākim" (الحاكم), meaning "ruling" or "governing." Together, they refer to the political party that currently holds executive power and controls the government in a country.
The term is always used in its definite form with the article "al-" (ال), as it refers to a specific, identifiable entity within a political system. The phrase functions as a noun and can be modified by various adjectives and prepositional phrases. For example, "siyāsāt al-hizb al-hākim" means "the ruling party's policies," where the possessive relationship is understood through context and word order rather than explicit possessive markers.
In Arabic-speaking countries, al-hizb al-hākim is used extensively in political discourse, journalism, and academic discussions. The term appears regularly in news reports, political analyses, and official government communications. It is particularly prevalent in countries with multi-party political systems, constitutional monarchies, and democratic institutions, such as Tunisia, Morocco, Lebanon, and Jordan.
This phrase is typically employed when discussing:
For instance, news reports might state "The ruling party announced new economic policies" or "The opposition criticized the ruling party's stance on education."
Understanding al-hizb al-hākim requires familiarity with related political vocabulary. Key terms include:
In the context of modern Arabic politics, the concept of a ruling party represents the institutionalization of political power. This reflects the evolution of governance structures in Arab countries, from traditional monarchies to constitutional systems incorporating parliamentary representation. The ruling party typically holds the majority of parliamentary seats and is responsible for forming the government and implementing policy.
The use of this terminology also reflects how Arabic media discusses governance and political change. Understanding which party constitutes the "ruling party" is essential for comprehending current events in Arab nations and analyzing political trends in the region.
A typical news headline might read: "Al-hizb al-hākim yʿlin ʿan brnāmij jdīd" (The ruling party announces a new program). Similarly, political analysis might focus on "Siyāsāt al-hizb al-hākim" (the ruling party's policies) or "Intiqādāt li-al-hizb al-hākim" (criticisms of the ruling party).
When learning this term, pay attention to how it pairs with verbs and other political vocabulary. Practice recognizing it in news articles and political discussions to build contextual understanding. Remember that knowing this phrase opens doors to understanding broader Arabic political discourse and following news in Arabic-speaking regions.
Al-hizb al-hākim is an essential political term for anyone seeking to understand contemporary Arab politics and to engage with Arabic-language news media. Mastering this vocabulary helps learners comprehend political discussions, follow current events, and participate in conversations about governance and political systems in the Arab world.