tifl bi-al-tabanī
foster child
طفل بالتبني (tifl bi-al-tabanī) refers to a foster child or adopted child—a child who is raised by parents or guardians who are not their biological parents. This compound term combines طفل (child) with التبني (adoption/fostering) and is used to describe the legal and social relationship of adoption in Arabic-speaking contexts.
Worksheets, games, and lesson plans for Years 1-11
Get a new Arabic word delivered to your inbox every day — with pronunciation, meaning, and cultural context.
هذا طفل بالتبني وقد أحبته العائلة كثيراً.
Hādhā tifl bi-al-tabanī wa-qad ahabathu al-'ā'ilah kathīran.
This is a foster child and the family has loved him very much.
قررت الأسرة تبني طفل بالتبني من دار الأيتام.
Qarrarat al-'usrah tabannī tifl bi-al-tabanī min dār al-aytām.
The family decided to adopt a foster child from the orphanage.
حقوق الطفل بالتبني محمية بموجب القانون.
Huqūq al-tifl bi-al-tabanī muhamayyah bi-mujib al-qānūn.
The rights of an adopted child are protected by law.
يعامل والداه الطفل بالتبني بنفس الحب والعناية.
Ya'āmilu wālidāhu al-tifl bi-al-tabanī bi-nafs al-hubb wa-al-'ināyah.
His adoptive parents treat the foster child with the same love and care.
الطفل بالتبني يستحق أن يشعر بالانتماء والأمان.
Al-tifl bi-al-tabanī yastaḥiqqu an yash'ur bi-al-intamā' wa-al-amān.
A foster child deserves to feel belonging and security.
In Islamic and Arabic cultures, adoption has specific legal and religious frameworks. While adoption exists, Islamic law traditionally emphasizes guardianship (kafālah) over legal adoption to maintain lineage clarity. However, modern Arab countries have developed comprehensive adoption laws protecting foster children's rights. The concept of طفل بالتبني reflects contemporary legal practices while respecting cultural and religious sensitivities about family and inheritance.
Use طفل بالتبني as a formal, legal term when discussing adoption in official or written contexts. In casual conversation, Arabs might also use المتبنى (al-mutabannā) or simply طفل مكفول (foster child under guardianship). Remember that this is a compound noun phrase where both words work together—don't translate it word-for-word as it won't sound natural.
طفل بالتبني (tifl bi-al-tabanī) is an Arabic compound noun meaning "foster child" or "adopted child." The phrase combines two key elements: طفل (tifl), meaning "child," and التبني (al-tabanī), derived from the verb تبنّى (tabannā), meaning "to adopt." This term is used throughout the Arabic-speaking world to refer to a child who is legally or socially recognized as being raised by adoptive parents rather than biological parents.
In contemporary Arabic, طفل بالتبني serves as the formal legal terminology used in official documents, laws, and institutional contexts. It appears frequently in social work, legal proceedings, and family law discussions. The term respects both modern legal frameworks and cultural sensitivities surrounding family relationships in Arab societies.
When you encounter this term, it typically appears in contexts such as:
Adoption practices in Arabic and Islamic cultures have a unique historical and religious framework. Islamic jurisprudence has traditionally recognized guardianship (kafālah) as a way to care for orphaned or vulnerable children while maintaining clear lineage distinctions. However, modern Arab countries have increasingly developed comprehensive civil laws protecting the rights of adopted children.
The term طفل بالتبني reflects this evolution, representing contemporary legal recognition of adoption while acknowledging the cultural importance of family relationships. In practice, many Arab families may use informal guardianship arrangements, but formal adoption is an increasingly common and legally protected practice.
It's important to understand that while adoption exists in Islamic law through the concept of guardianship, the terminology and legal mechanisms vary across different Arab countries. Some nations have more developed adoption legislation, while others emphasize guardianship frameworks more heavily.
The phrase طفل بالتبني is a prepositional construction where:
When used with feminine forms or plural, the structure adapts:
The phrase functions as a noun phrase and can be used with or without the definite article depending on context.
Understanding related vocabulary helps contextualize طفل بالتبني:
التبني (al-tabanī) - Adoption itself; the act or process of adopting
الوالدان بالتبني (al-wālidān bi-al-tabanī) - Adoptive parents; the legal or social parents who raise the foster child
دار الأيتام (dār al-aytām) - Orphanage; an institution where children without parents may reside
الكفالة (al-kafālah) - Guardianship; Islamic legal framework for supporting and raising children without biological parents
الرعاية الاجتماعية (al-ri'āyah al-ijtimā'iyyah) - Social welfare; broader systems supporting vulnerable children and families
You'll likely encounter طفل بالتبني in several common contexts:
For English speakers learning Arabic, remember that طفل بالتبني functions as a complete noun phrase, similar to how we might say "foster child" or "adopted child" in English. Don't translate it word-for-word as "child by adoption" in formal contexts—use the established phrase.
In formal writing or official contexts, use طفل بالتبني consistently. In casual conversation, you might hear المتبنى (al-mutabannā) meaning "the adopted one," but the full phrase is more precise.
When discussing specific cases or laws, you'll often see variations like "طفل مكفول" (tifl makfūl), emphasizing the guardianship aspect, which carries slightly different legal implications in some Arab countries.
Many Arab countries have modernized their adoption laws to protect foster children's rights. These include provisions regarding:
The term طفل بالتبني appears throughout these legal texts as the standard terminology for a child subject to adoption arrangements.
Mastering طفل بالتبني helps you discuss important social and legal topics in Arabic. Whether reading news articles about child welfare, engaging with legal documents, or having conversations about family matters, this term is essential vocabulary for serious Arabic learners. Understanding its cultural context and legal significance enriches your comprehension of Arabic-speaking societies' approaches to child welfare and family law.